Top Banner Image 1

Privacy Policy

General privacy policy

AudioPro Solutions (Pty) Ltd supports the protection of consumer privacy on the Internet and the principles of disclosure and fair information practices. Your online privacy is a priority. AudioPro respects your privacy choices. If you share personal information with AudioPro, the information will be treated according to this policy. AudioPro encourages you to read this privacy policy and those of all web sites you visit. Below is a summary of AudioPro’s online privacy policy including types and uses of personal information provided to AudioPro. This privacy policy explains how AudioPro processes your personal information and what your rights are in relation to AudioPro’s collection, processing and retention of your personal data. Please note, if you have received a specific privacy notice from AudioPro, you will find specific details related to the solution you are using.

Data controller

References in this privacy policy to “AudioPro”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean AudioPro Solutions (Pty) Ltd (a company registered in South Africa). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by AudioPro. We are the “data controller” for the purposes of the applicable South African data protection legislation (SADPR).

Personal data we collect about you

To identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we possess. Your personal data may include, for example, your name, your contact details, information relating to purchases or information on how you use our website and app or how you interact with us. We collect personal data from you, for example, when you use our websites, apps or services or contact us.

The data we collect

We collect and process the following categories of information about you:

  1. Contact details
    When you create an account on our website or when you purchase our products we will need your name and address, to be able to send the products to you. We also need your email to send order confirmations and order updates to you. We also collect your telephone number to contact you if you are not at home when the products are delivered at your address. There might be other reasons for us to have a need to contact you, such as when you use our Technical Support and when you participate in our contests or if you are a contact person for a business partner.
  2. The communications you exchange with us
    When you contact us, or when we respond to you on inquiries of all types we collect emails, letters, calls, messages or chats. When you create a personal product profile account, you create for yourself a user name and password for future access to your profile, and you provide AudioPro with personal contact information such as your name, address, phone, and e-mail address. Your user name, password and personal information will not be shared with other organisations.
  3. User IDs and Passwords
    Provides you with access to your profile areas on our website listed as www.audiopro.co.za
  4. Information about payments
    When purchasing products on AudioPro’s websites, we cooperate with a third-party payment provider such as Paygate DPO. We will not have access to your payment details, so here we refer you to the payment providers’ privacy policies https://www.paygate.co.za/privacy-policy/
  5. R&D Tests
    Our User Experience Team performs surveys and analytics to provide you with better products in the future. If you volunteer to one of these tests, we will ask you to sign a consent letter which specifies the purpose and the data we collect. Normally we would collect your contact details (ref. A), as well as data related to that specific test. This could be opinions, interpretations, preferences, biometric data and fitness data. This data will be pseudonymised before it is shared within the project team and will be anonymised once the project team no longer needs to be able to go back to you (e.g. when the new product is launched).
  6. Use of data cookies
    Like many others, AudioPro uses cookies. Cookies enable us to provide a better user experience, so any features on the AudioPro’s website are dependent on using and storing cookies. You can see our policy on our website.
  7. Internet Protocol Reporting
    AudioPro uses your IP (Internet Protocol) address to monitor web site traffic and to help diagnose problems with our server. We do not use IP addresses to personally identify users. AudioPro does use a log file of IP addresses to determine which areas of our site visitors like based on the volume of traffic and on aggregate geographic data. This information is used to better prepare future site content and design based on the interests of users.
  8. Apps
    We kindly refer to this privacy policy for applications as our App’s are PWA (Progressive Web Apps) enabled.
  9. Opting Out and unsubscribing
    We provide users the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further communications from AudioPro when they receive distributions via e-mail. At the end of each email message, instructions on how to unsubscribe and be removed from the mailing list database are included. AudioPro gives users the option of contacting AudioPro at any time to remove their information from our database or to stop receiving future electronic distributions.

Collection of personal data

Personal data is collected either directly from you, such as through the product registration process, the employee application process or other processes where you allow AudioPro to collect, process and store your information, or data is collected from you via partner entities or subsidiaries where you have provided them with consent. E.g. when ordering products on audiopro.co.za, the payment process is done by a 3rd party specialized in these transactions. Only data used to forward to you the products you paid for is forwarded to us. Personal data could also be collected from third parties which may include LinkedIn and Facebook. Finally, data could be collected without your knowledge, such as device-specific information (your mobile device’s unique device ID or Laptop ID, the type of device you use, the IP address of your device, Bluetooth name, Bluetooth MAC address and your operating system). The purpose of collecting this last category is to optimize headset sound as well as to provide you with the best possible user experience when visiting our sites.

AudioPro does not intentionally collect personal data from anyone under the age of 16. Nor do we entice children to divulge any personal data, by means of special prizes or games. AudioPro’s web site visitors must be at least 18 years old to participate in any AudioPro-sponsored online contests or giveaways. AudioPro encourages parents to actively participate in their children’s Internet experience. If AudioPro learns that the company has obtained personal data pertaining to a child under the age of 16, the information will be deleted from the database.

Recipients of personal data

AudioPro will generally limit sharing your personal data and always only to the extent necessary. Under no circumstances will AudioPro sell your personal information; sharing your information will take place on a need-to-know basis only and only to fulfill the above-mentioned purposes. However, we might share your personal information with suppliers, business partners and vendors that we work with to assist our business (meaning service providers, technical support, supply services, and financial institutions); other collaborators (such as internet providers); group entities; and/or public authorities.

Certain business partners and vendors process personal information on behalf of AudioPro and may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by AudioPro and in compliance with this privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These third parties may not process your personal data for their own purposes. To the extent AudioPro discloses or transfers your personal data to these third parties who may use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable law or with prior consent obtained from you.

Retention policy

Your personal information will be stored for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described above and comply with minimum retention periods under applicable law. In general, this means we keep data for a minimum time and data will be deleted when no longer necessary under the purpose for which it was collected.

Withdrawal of consent

We hereby inform you that when the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this does not affect AudioPro’s processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal of your consent. We encourage you to opt-out or use unsubscribe when the consent is withdrawn, however you may also withdraw your consent by writing directly to us, ref. to above.

    • Your rights
      As the data subject we would like to inform you that AudioPro has taken all necessary and adequate steps to protect your personal data and ensure your rights. Please note that there may be more conditions or limitations to these rights than stated below.

 

    • Right of access
      You have the right to request access to your personal data which we have processed about you and additional information in relation to the processing.

 

    • Right to rectification
      You have the right to get inaccurate personal data that we have stored about you rectified. That includes completion of incomplete personal data.

 

    • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
      Under certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure, which means that upon your request, we will erase stored personal data about you before our normal retention period ends.

 

    • Right to object
      Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object at any time to our processing of personal data concerning you. You have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

    • Right to restriction
      Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict our processing of personal data concerning you.

 

    • Right to data portability
      Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have your personal data transferred to another data controller.

Exercising your rights

You may take steps to exercise your rights by writing to online@audiopro.co.za. Please note that there may be more conditions or limitations on these rights than stated above. It is therefore not certain, for example, that you have the right of data portability in the specific case – this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

Security measures

AudioPro is very committed to protecting your data from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information in our possession. In particular, when you register your device we encrypt data communication using SSL, and we review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems. We also restrict access to personal information to AudioPro employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or dismissed if they fail to meet these obligations.

Filing of complaints

If you wish to file a complaint regarding AudioPro’s processing of your personal data, please contact our DPO (contact details above, section 2). Please note that you are also entitled to contact the South African Data Protection Agency in case of complaints that we are not able to resolve.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
Braamfontein, Johannesburg

Mr Marks Thibela
Chief Executive Officer
Cell No. +27 (0) 82 746 4173

inforeg@justice.gov.za

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law and regulations. We will post any privacy policy changes on the website and notify you by updating this privacy policy as part of a general application update. If the changes to this privacy policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof.

Legal Disclaimer

  • Brand Logo’s and other product identification is owned by their respective brands and holding companies and not of AudioPro Solutions (Pty) Ltd.